Annual Meetings

Year

Location

Dates

2015

Jeju Island, South Korea

May 17-21, 2015

2016

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

April 24-28, 2016

2017

Seattle, Washingtin, USA

May 28-June 1, 2017

2018 Sapporo, Japan TBA
     

Host an annual meeting

Proposal to host an annual meeting

 

Past Meetings and Local Organizing Chairs

Year                City, Country/Region                    Name

1968                Founders organizing meeting     Alexander H. Bill

                         Orcas Island, WA, USA

1969                Ojai, CA, USA                                  Stephen L. Gans, Eric W. Fonkalsrud, Dan Hayes

1970                Melbourne, VIC, Australia             Nate Myers

1971                Harrison Hot Springs, Canada   Phillip G. Ashmore

1972                Tokyo, Japan                                   Keijiro Suruga

1973                San Diego, CA, USA                       David L. Collins

1974                Salishan, OR, USA                         John R. Campbell

1975                Honolulu, HI, USA                           Walton K. T. Shim

1976                San Francisco, CA, USA                Alfred A. de Lorimer

1977                Sydney, NSW, Australia                 Douglas Cohen

1978                Osaka, Japan                                  Takashi Ueda

1979                Mazatlan, Mexico                             Rodolfo Franco Vazquez

1980                Colorado Springs, CO, USA         William C. Bailey

1981                Maui, HI, USA                                   Walton K. T. Shim

1982                Vancouver, BC, Canada                Graham C. Fraser

1983                Fukuoka, Japan                               Keiichi Ikeda

1984                San Diego, CA, USA                       Timothy G. Canty

1985                Rotorua, New Zealand R.              Stuart Ferguson

1986                Puerto Vallarta, Mexico                   Joaquin C. Aspiroz

1987                Rosario-Orcas, WA, USA               John L. Cahill

1988                Taipei, Taiwan                                  Wen-Tsung Hung

1989                Portland, Oregon, USA                   Marvin H. Harrison

1990                Kona, HI, USA                                  Walton K.T. Shim

1991                Hong Kong, China                           Htut Saing

1992                Albuquerque, NM, USA                   Patrick F. Jewell

1993                Cairns, QLD, Australia                    Mervyn M. Lander

1994                Kagoshima, Japan                          Hiroshi Akiyama

1995                Hualtuco, Mexico                              Giovanni Porras-Ramirez

1996                Singapore                                          V. T. Joseph

1997                Phoenix, AZ, USA                             Joseph T. Zerella

1998                Maui, HI, USA                                   Walton K. T. Shim

1999                Beijing, China                                  Jin-Zhe Zhang

2000                Las Vegas, NV, USA                       Stephen G. Jolley

2001                Kyoto, Japan                                     Takeshi Miyano

2002                La Jolla, CA, USA                             Harry Applebaum

2003                Sydney, NSW, Australia                   Ralph Cohen

2004                Seoul, Korea                                      Eui-Ho Hwang

2005                Vancouver, BC, Canada                  Eric M. Webber

2006                Taipei, Taiwan                                  Jer-Nan Lin

2007                Queenstown, New Zealand           Kevin C. Pringle

2008                Jackson Hole, WY, USA                  Rebecka L. Myers

2009                Hong Kong, China                           Paul K.H. Tam

2010                Kobe, Japan                                      Naomi Iwai

2011                Cancun, Mexico                                 Arturo Aranda

2012                Shanghai, China                               Shan Zheng

2013                Hunter Valley, NSW, Australia        Rajendra Kumar

2014                Banff, AB, Canada                             Robin Eccles